PhD Students

Dr. Gal Gorjup, 2021
Current Position: Robotics Development Engineer, Airnamics

Dr. Anany Dwivedi, 2021
Current Position: Postdoctoral Associate, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

Dr. Lucas Ferrari Gerez, 2021
Current Position: Postdoctoral Fellow, Harvard University

Visiting PhD Students

Francesco De Pace, 2020 (Visiting From: Politecnico di Torino)
Current Position: Postdoctoral Associate, Technische Universität Wien

ME Students – Research Theses

Jimmy Lin, 2021
Vandna Patel, 2021
Navin Perera, 2021 (Notable Achievements: 1 Conference Paper – IEEE/RSJ IROS)
Arran Davis, 2020
Helen Evans, 2019
Varatharajan Srinivasan, 2019

ME Students – Research Projects

Yuran Zhou, 2021
Nigel Sim Joon Leck, 2020

Kyaw Tun Ko, 2020
Rohit Joshua Rajasekar, 2020
Waris Hasan, 2019 (Notable Achievements: 1 Journal Paper – IEEE RA-L | 1 Conference Paper – IEEE/RSJ IROS)
Harsha Thiruvengadam, 2019
Junan Chen, 2018 (Notable Achievements: 1 Journal Paper – IEEE RA-L)
Alexandre Eichene, 2018
Ashkan Eslamighane, 2018
Sai Sasanka Jupalli, 2018
Chi-Hung Yang, 2018 (Notable Achievements: 1 Journal Paper – IEEE RA-L)
Shivang Pathak, 2017
Brahmaji Alla Rudhra, 2017
Pratik Sankh, 2017

Undergraduate Students – Part 4 Project Groups

Gus Barrowman & Nathan Varney, 2021
Jack Breen & Finn McDonnell, 2021 (Notable Achievements: Crown Equipment Award, Part 4 Project Award)
Bonnie Guan & Joshua Frankson, 2021
Russell Feng & Zach Macleod, 2021
Peter Mitchell & Reuben O’Brien, 2021
Anushka Siriwardane & Sabrina Teoh, 2021
Zane Imran & Adam Scott, 2020 (Notable Achievements: Crown Robotics Technology Centre, Part 4 Project Award)
Chester Jerrat & Bradley Sauvarin, 2020
Lucy Johnston & Leon Thambiran, 2020 (Notable Achievements: IEEE/RSJ IROS, Robotic Grasping and Manipulation Competition, 3rd Place in Manufacturing Track)
Alexander Ruddell & Rochester Zhang, 2020 (Notable Achievements: Mechanical Engineering Group (MEG), Part 4 Project Award)
Dasha Shieff & Amber Turner, 2020 (Notable Achievements: 3 Conference Papers – IEEE ICRA, IEEE EMBC, IEEE ICAR)
Bryan Busby & Tzer Xi Lim, 2019
Charlie Chen & Jimmy Lin, 2019
Amaasha de Alwis & Seo In Park, 2019
Lydia Hingston & Jonathan Mace, 2019 (Notable Achievements: Mechanical Engineering Group (MEG), Part 4 Project Award | 1 Conference Paper – IEEE SSRR)
Charlie Hu & Alice Xiao, 2019
Keshav Krishna & Geetanjali Lamba, 2019
Yige Cao & Lucy Young, 2018 (Notable Achievements: Beckhoff Automation Limited, Part 4 Project Award | 1 Conference Paper – IEEE ICRA)
Luke Cen & Varun Karkera, 2018 (Notable Achievements: Caliber Design, Part 4 Project Award)
Laurence de Burgh & Jonathan Willis, 2018
Evan Maunder & Brandon Samountry, 2018
Karl Pereira & Mark Pochivalov, 2018
Peter Gasparini & Geng Gao, 2017 (Notable Achievements: Crown Robotics Technology Centre, Part 4 Project Award)
Bruno Johnston & Zak Flintoff, 2017 (Notable Achievements: Mechatronics Staff, Part 4 Project Award | 1 Conference Paper – IEEE/RSJ IROS)
Jared Lean & Nisal Manamperi, 2017
Andrew McLaren & Zachary Fitzgerald, 2017 (Notable Achievements: EDNZ, Part 4 Project Award | 1 Conference Paper – IEEE/RSJ IROS)
Regan Cornelius & Eythan Prendergast, 2017

Undergraduate Students – Summer Research Scholarships & Internships

Caleb Probine, 2021
(Notable Achievements: 1 Conference Paper – IEEE SMC)
Alexander Williams, 2020
Petar Gorgiovski, 2019
Likhitha Satrasala, 2019
Mohd Babar, 2018
David Shi, 2018
Tom Bewley, 2018
(Notable Achievements: 1 Conference Paper – IEEE ICRA)

Visiting Undegraduate Students

Ish Kadakia (University of Melbourne), 2020

Supervision Numbers:
3 PhD Students
1 Visiting PhD Student
6 ME Students (Research Theses)
14 ME Students (Research Projects)
54 Undergraduate Students (Part 4 Projects)
7 Undergraduate Students (Summer Scholarships and Internships)
2 Visiting Undergraduate Students